Snaps and analysis from the Denver Broncos win over the Seattle Seahawks on TNF

The Denver Broncos inactive on Thursday Night Football against the Seattle Seahawks were QB Sam Ehlinger, DL Jordan Jackson, CB Pat Surtain II, S Talanoa Hufanga, TE Dallen Bentley, OL Kage Casey, and DL Tyler Onyedim.

Player

Pos

Or Number

Or Pct

D Number

D Pct

ST Number

St. Pct

Ben PowersMr60100%00%311%
Quinn MeinerzMr60100%00%311%
Mike McGlincheyT60100%00%311%
Garrett BollesT60100%00%311%
Luke WattenbergC60100%00%00%
Bo NixQB60100%00%00%
Courtland SuttonWR4677%00%00%
Jaylen WaddleWR3965%00%00%
Adam TrautmanTHE3355%00%311%
JK DobbinsRB3152%00%00%
Evan EngramTHE3152%00%00%
Troy FranklinWR3152%00%00%
RJ HarveyRB2440%00%00%
Nate AdkinsTHE2237%00%1244%
Lil’ Jordan HumphreyWR1728%00%311%
Marvin MimsWR1627%00%830%
Adam PrenticeFB58%00%2074%
Tyler BadieRB47%00%415%
Alex PalczewskiT12%00%311%
Jahdae BarronCB00%85100%415%
Alex SingletonLB00%85100%27%
Brandon JonesS00%85100%00%
Justin StrnadLB00%7689%00%
Chris Abrams-DraineCB00%6576%415%
Ja’Quan McMillianCB00%6576%00%
Taylor RappS00%6576%00%
Zach AllenDL00%5767%311%
Nick BonittoLB00%4856%00%
Eyioma UwazurikeDL00%4553%311%
Quandarrius RobinsonLB00%4351%2385%
Malcolm RoachDT00%4249%415%
Dondrea TillmanLB00%4148%2489%
Jonah EllisLB00%3845%933%
Devon KeyDB00%2934%2489%
DJ JonesDT00%2428%00%
Sai’vion Jonesof00%2226%415%
Riley MossCB00%2024%00%
Tycen AndersonS00%00%2489%
Jordan TurnerLB00%00%2178%
JL SkinnerS00%00%2074%
Sean FreshDB00%00%1556%
Karen ReidLB00%00%1244%
Mitchell FraboniLS00%00%1141%
Jeremy CrawshawP00%00%1141%
Will LutzK00%00%726%
Matt PeartT00%00%311%
Alex ForsythC00%00%311%

The five starting offensive linemen and Bo Nix played all 60 offensive snaps. Alex Palczewski played one snap as the 6th offensive lineman.

JK Dobbins, RJ Harvey, Tyler Badie and Adam Prentice played 31, 24, 5, and 4 snaps. Dobbins had 20 touches in his 31 snaps. Harvey has 9 of his 24 snaps. Dobbins caught the ball 65 percent of the time he was in the game, which seemed like it would be a big narrative for opposing defenses. Dobbins 20 touches resulted in 46 yards of total offense (17 runs, 3 catches). That’s 2.3 yards per touch, which is pathetic. For comparison, Harvey’s nine catches resulted in 56 yards, 6.2 yards per catch, which is nearly triple what Dobbins got. Dobbins may have hit an age wall that eventually turned around. He doesn’t seem explosive this year.

Even Engram, Adam Trautman, and Nate Adkins played 31, 33, and 22 snaps. Engram was the only target to get two catches for 13 yards on his two targets.

Courtland Sutton, Jaylen Waddle, Troy Franklin, Lil’Jordan Humphrey, and Marvin Mims played 46, 41, 39, 17 and 16 snaps on offense. They combined for 15 targets and 9 catches, but the longest of those went for just 10 yards. The Broncos had three plays on the day that gained 10 or more yards, 16 x 2, and 10 x 1.

The only active offensive player who missed the game was Jarrett Stidham.

Three defenders played all 85 snaps, Jahdae Barron, Alex Singleton, and Brandon Jones.

Taylor Rapp played 76% of the defensive snaps at the other safety spot. Devon Key took 34% of the defensive snaps, so the Broncos ran three safeties for eight or nine snaps during the game.

At CB, Riley Moss played just 20 snaps, while Kris Abrams-Draine and Ja’Quan McMillian both played 65 snaps.

Justin Strnad played 76 snaps at the other ILB spot. We only used two ILBs on defense.

With OLB Nik Bonitto, Jonah Elliss, Que Robinson, and Dondrea Tillman played 48, 38, 43, and 41 snaps. It’s a big jump for Tillman and Robinson. Over the past six games, Bonitto and Elliss have gotten the majority of the snaps with Robinson and Tillman getting about half as many. Using all four equally (almost) is a new wrinkle for Vance Joseph. I wonder who will lose the next game when Jonathan Cooper returns.

Zah Allen, Eyioma Uwazurike, Malcolm Roach, DJ and Sai’vion Jones, played 57, 45, 42, 24, and 22 snaps.

The Broncos have six players who are on 74 percent or more of special teams snaps. Que Robinson, Dondrea Tillman, Devon Key, JL Skinner, and Tycen Anderson.

Leave a Comment